Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) describes our privacy practices with respect to users of the website located at www.manitobarvda.ca (the “Site”). It describes the extent of our responsibilities, and users to the Site are deemed to accept it. The Recreation Vehicle Dealers Association of Manitoba (the “RVDA”) owns and operates the services located on the Site.

IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU CAREFULLY READ THE FOLLOWING.

The RVDA collects personal information through the Site only with the knowledge and consent of users. Your personal information is collected when you, or an authorized person, directly provide such information you choose to provide through sections of the Site.

The RVDA collects and retains your e-mail address when you send us an email or if you register for a service provided on the Site. We may then use your e-mail address to communicate with you, if your email indicates that a response is requested.

Cookies are small bits of data that are transferred and stored on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain web sites in order to “track” your visit to a site. They also allow certain web sites to recognize you on subsequent visits. The Site currently uses cookies. Most web site browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you do not wish to accept cookies, you can usually change your browser settings to display a warning before accepting a cookie, or to refuse cookies altogether. However, if you choose to disable the receipt of cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of the Site. [NTD: Does the website use cookies?]

The personally identifiable information that you, or an authorized person, provide us through the Site will be used only to provide the service or information that you have requested. This personal information will not be sold, rented or licensed to a third party.

We will protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards and will retain your information only for the time that it is reasonably required.

Upon request, and in compliance with the Recreation Vehicle Dealers Association of Manitoba Privacy Policy, we offer you the ability to review the personal information that we have collected from you and to have inaccuracies corrected, as appropriate, in such information that we have collected about you.

Questions regarding the RVDA’s privacy practices should be directed to our Privacy Officer, Ms. Kim Wozniak, at (204) 864-2112, 69 Morin Road, St. Francis Xavier, Manitoba, R4L 1A8. For more information regarding privacy, please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s Internet website at www.privcom.gc.ca.